English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
hooded window
DEF: A window over the casement of which projects a canopy to throw off rainwater.
CONT: ... its [of a chapel] exterior is distinguished by a sense of massiveness emphasized by deep set hooded windows.
OBS: "hood": In building, a caplike projection as a canopy over casement windows to give protection, in addition to the drip cap ....
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre surmontée d’un larmier [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: "larmier" : Moulure droite, disposée en saillie au sommet d’un ensemble décoratif, qu'elle préserve de la pluie grâce à une petite rainure appelée "coupe-larme", destinée à arrêter les filets d’eau et à les faire tomber directement sur le sol.