English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
day of snow lying [correct]; day of snow cover [correct]; snow lying day
DEF: Day during which at least half of the ground at the station is covered by snow.
CONT: Snow rarely lies on the ground at sea level before December or after March, and the average annual number of days with snow lying in England varies from five or less around the coasts to over 90 in parts of the Pennines. A day of snow lying is defined as one with snow covering at least half of the ground at 0900 UTC. The number of days of snowfall and snow cover varies enormously from year to year.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
jour d’enneigement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Jour au cours duquel la moitié au moins de la surface du sol à la station est recouverte de neige.
CONT: En météorologie, on repère les jours caractérisés par un événement climatique, en particulier :-jours avec neige [...]-jours d’enneigement, si la moitié au moins de la surface du sol a été recouverte par la neige durant les vingt-quatre heures,-jours de pluie(ou jours avec précipitations) [...]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
día con suelo nevado [nom masculin]
DEF: Día en el curso del cual al menos la mitad del suelo de la estación de observación está cubierta por la nieve.