English (Birds)
down feather [correct]; plumulae [correct]
DEF: Small soft feathers covering the whole body of a bird and keeping it warm.
French (Oiseaux)
plumule [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chacune des petites plumes dont la réunion forme le duvet.