English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
alternative selection signals [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The acceptance by the network of several different codes for selection signals, e.g. International Telegraph Alphabet No. 2 and International Alphabet No. 5, the choice of code being either fixed for a given subscriber, or variable at the subscriber's choice, for each call attempt.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
pluralité des codes de signaux de sélection [correct, nom féminin]