English (Public Sector Budgeting)
economy standard [correct]
CONT: Economy standards. The issue of instructions outlining criteria to apply when authorizing the use of privately-owned vehicles instead of commercial transportation. For example, use of a privately-owned vehicle on government business when the cost is less than any means of commercial transportation available within specific distance limitations.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
norme d’économie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Norme d’économie. Il faudrait émettre des instructions décrivant les critères à appliquer lorsqu'on autorise l'utilisation de véhicules particuliers au lieu de moyens de transport commercial. Par exemple, il peut être plus avantageux de se servir d’un véhicule particulier en service commandé que de tout autre moyen de transport commercial disponible dans certaines limites de distance.