English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
lowest achievable emission rate [correct]; LAER [correct]
DEF: The rate of emissions which reflects - (A) the most stringent emission limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable, or (B) the most stringent emission limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of source, whichever is more stringent.
OBS: lowest achievable emission rate; LAER: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
taux d’émission le plus bas possible [nom masculin]; débit d’émission le plus faible possible [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: taux d’émission le plus bas possible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'environnement» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Medidas contra la contaminación)
tasa mínima posible de emisión [nom féminin]