English (Offences and crimes; Sentencing)
habitual offender [correct, nom]; repeat offender [correct, nom]; habitual criminal [correct, nom]; chronic offender [correct, nom]; persistent offender [correct, nom]
DEF: A person who frequently has been convicted of criminal behaviour and is presumed to be a danger to society.
CONT: What is a habitual offender? ... "habitual" means "of the nature of a habit; fixed by habit; existing as a settled practice or condition; constantly repeated or continued; customary." In other words, something becomes habitual if it is something that you do. If you take an action a sufficient number of times, you do that action habitually.
French (Infractions et crimes; Peines)
multirécidiviste [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; repris de justice [correct, nom masculin]; récidiviste invétéré [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le multirécidiviste est une personne qui est condamnée plus de deux fois pour la même infraction ou une infraction de nature similaire.