English (Investment; Mining Rights and Concessions)
net profits interest royalty [correct, nom]; NPI royalty [correct, nom]
CONT: A royalty based on the net profits of the mine-mill complex exposes the operator to less risk than a royalty based on the gross returns, so a purchaser can be more liberal in offering one. A net profits interest (an NPI royalty) is therefore calculated as a percentage of the gross cash income from a mine-mill complex less all expenses incurred to produce the income. An NPI can be regarded as just as much a royalty as one based on units of production or gross sales. The rate of an NPI is often around 10 per cent to 20 per cent.
French (Investissements et placements; Droit minier)
redevance sur la participation au revenu net [nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le secteur minier, la rente économique revêt le plus souvent la forme de redevances et de taxes. Il existe trois types de redevances :[...] Redevance sur la participation au revenu net : La redevance est un pourcentage calculé sur la participation au revenu net.