English (Sports (General); Organized Recreation (General))
rain delay [correct]
DEF: The interruption of an outdoor event because of rain, with the expectation that it would continue later.
CONT: During the rain delay, [she] is told by doctors to retire from the game due to the severity of her injury.
French (Sports (Généralités); Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
interruption causée par la pluie [proposition, nom féminin]; interruption à cause de la pluie [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Arrêt, généralement temporaire, d’une activité de loisir ou d’un évènement sportif extérieur provoqué par une averse ou une pluie de plus longue durée.