English (Sports (General); Body Movements (Sports))
swing [correct, verbe]
DEF: To attempt to strike an object (a ball) by sweeping the hand or a club, bat, or racket through an arc to meet the object; to make a swing.
CONT: (tennis) Take your ready position. ... Start to turn on your right foot, moving your weight on to it. ... Take your racket back, turning your shoulders. ... Step in with your front (left) foot as you swing your racket head up to meet the ball. ... Hit the ball ...
CONT: If a batter does not swing and the ball is not in the strike zone, a "ball" is called [by the umpire].
OBS: A term common to many sports: golf, baseball, polo, tennis, badminton, curling, swimming, boxing, etc.
French (Sports (Généralités); Mouvements du corps (Sports))
s’élancer [correct]
CONT: (baseball) Le frappeur doit s’élancer de façon à faire entrer son bâton en contact avec la balle juste devant le marbre. S’ il attend que la balle atteigne le centre du marbre pour frapper, ses élans auront du retard et il frappera plus souvent qu'autrement des balles hors ligne.
CONT: Si le frappeur ne s’élance pas et que la balle est à l’extérieur de la zone des prises, l’arbitre annonce une «balle».
OBS: Terme utilisé dans plusieurs sports : golf, baseball, polo, tennis, badminton, curling, natation, boxe, etc.