English (Mechanical Components; Machinery)
governor weight [correct, spécifique]
CONT: The flywheel is painted red, and revolves with the engine crankshaft. The governor weight is inside the flywheel, and is painted yellow. As the speed increases, the weight rotates outward. Movement of the weight is resisted by the spring attached to the weight and the flywheel. Movement of the weight shifts the position of the eccentric, seen behind the flywheel, painted red. Shifting the position of the eccentric changes the amount of steam the valve gear admits to the engine.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines)
masselotte [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Petite masse agissant par inertie, par gravité ou par force centrifuge, généralement ajoutée à un organe en mouvement pour en assurer l’équilibrage.
OBS: Le terme «masselotte» représente une notion plus large tandis qu'en anglais, on précise l'organe où l'on ajoute la masse ou le type de poids dont il s’agit.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Maquinaria)
mazarota [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Masa pequeña que, en ciertos órganos mecánicos, ejerce alguna acción por inercia, gravedad o fuerza centrífuga.