English (Software; IT Security)
anti-malware [correct, nom]; anti-malicious software [correct, nom]
DEF: [A] specialized software designed to detect, prevent, and eliminate malicious software from computer systems and networks.
OBS: Anti-malware software provides a proactive defense against these newer, advanced threats that traditional antivirus isn't able to handle. Anti-malware protection tackles a broader range of threats, including zero-day exploits and advanced persistent threats.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
antimaliciel [correct, nom masculin]; anti-logiciel malveillant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les anti-logiciels malveillants sont conçus pour détecter les menaces récentes et sophistiquées que les programmes antivirus traditionnels [pourraient] ne pas [...] repérer [...]
OBS: Les antimaliciels permettent de contrer un éventail plus large de menaces, notamment les attaques du jour zéro, les logiciels de rançon avancés, les trousses administrateurs pirates, etc.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Seguridad de IT)
antiprograma maligno [correct, nom masculin]