English (Types of Aircraft)
basic ultralight aeroplane [correct, nom, normalisé]; BULA [correct, nom, normalisé]; basic ultra-light aeroplane [correct, nom]; BULA [correct, nom]; BULA; basic ultralight airplane [correct, nom, moins fréquent]
DEF: An [airplane] having no more than two seats, designed and manufactured to have a maximum takeoff weight not exceeding 544 kg and a stall speed in the landing configuration (Vso) of 39 kt [knots] (45 mph) indicated airspeed, or less, at the maximum takeoff weight.
OBS: basic ultralight aeroplane; BULA: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion ultra-léger de base [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Avion ayant au plus deux places, qui est conçu et construit de façon à avoir une masse maximale au décollage d’au plus 544 kg et une vitesse de décrochage en configuration d’atterrissage(Vso) de 39 nœuds(45 mi/h) ou moins de vitesse indiquée à la masse maximale au décollage.
OBS: avion ultra-léger de base : désignation normalisée par le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.