English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality [correct, verbe]
OBS: Serious criminality. A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for (a) having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed ...
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être interdit de territoire pour grande criminalité [correct, verbe]; être interdite de territoire pour grande criminalité [correct, verbe]
OBS: Grande criminalité. Emportent interdiction de territoire pour grande criminalité les faits suivants : a) être déclaré coupable au Canada d’une infraction prévue sous le régime d’une loi fédérale punissable d’un emprisonnement maximal d’au moins dix ans ou d’une infraction prévue sous le régime d’une loi fédérale pour laquelle un emprisonnement de plus de six mois est infligé [...]