English (Ecosystems; Evolution (Biology))
elimination of species [correct]
CONT: There appears to be strong agreement among ecologists that it would be far more difficult to restore a species rich community (following major elimination of species) than a species poor one.
French (Écosystèmes; Évolution (Biologie))
élimination d’espèces [nom féminin]
CONT: La majorité des écologistes reconnaissent qu'il serait beaucoup plus difficile de restaurer une communauté riche en espèces(après une catastrophe ayant entraîné l'élimination d’un grand nombre d’espèces) qu'une communauté plus pauvre.