English (General Vocabulary; Economic Fluctuations)
more bang for the buck
CONT: Fiscal stabilization is likely to achieve "more bang for the buck" at the federal (or EU), rather than the national, level.
French (Vocabulaire général; Fluctuations économiques)
plus payant
CONT: La stabilisation des finances publiques est vraisemblablement "plus payante" au niveau fédéral (ou communautaire) que national.