English (Photography)
focus stacking [correct, nom]
CONT: The ever-increasing processing power of computers and innovative software have popularised techniques such as focus stacking. Focus stacking is a method for increasing the DoF [depth of field] for landscape and macrophotography. Since DoF diminishes with increased magnification, having a method for apparently having all parts of an object or subject in focus is extremely advantageous for macro and microscopic analysis. The process involves taking a series of images at different points of focus (PoF), which are subsequently combined in dedicated focus stacking software to create a single image with vastly increased DoF ...
French (Photographie)
empilement de mises au point [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] l'empilement de mises au point est un procédé qui consiste à combiner plusieurs photos dont la mise au point est différente(mais avec une même prise de vue) afin de créer une profondeur de champ plus grande.