English (Sentencing)
principle of restraint [correct, nom]
CONT: The principle of restraint serves to minimize a youthful first offender's sentence in that it requires a sentencing judge to consider all sanctions apart from incarceration and where incarceration is required, make the sentence as short as possible and tailor it to the individual circumstances of the offender ... The principle also requires the sentencing judge to consider rehabilitation in determining the appropriate length, recognizing that in very serious cases and cases involving violence, rehabilitation alone is not the determinative factor and general deterrence and denunciation must also be considered.
French (Peines)
principe de modération [correct, nom masculin]; principe de retenue [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le taux d’incarcération canadien et le principe de modération. La première condition d’application est donc clairement formulée : le tribunal a l'obligation ferme d’examiner toutes les autres sanctions disponibles(ou une combinaison de celles-ci) avant d’imposer une peine privative de liberté. Dans le cas d’un délinquant primaire, le principe de modération exige que les juges fassent preuve de la plus grande retenue et prennent en considération toutes les circonstances de l'infraction, y compris l'histoire familiale du délinquant, avant de lui imposer un terme d’emprisonnement.