English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of subjacent support [correct]; subjacent support [correct]
CONT: The rationale that there is no right to support for a building or the additional weight which the building causes is that the right to support is a natural right and any structure artificially imposed upon the land does not itself so exist. It has been suggested, however, that in some circumstances the right to subjacent support might be extended to the use of the surface in more than its natural condition. There is authority in the United States that (as contrasted with the right of lateral support) the right of subjacent support extends "to all superincumbent pressures existing on the date when the subjacent estate is severed from the surface". (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 954-955)
CONT: Subjacent support is the right of land to be supported by the land which lies under it. (Black, 5th, p. 1291)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit d’appui sous-jacent [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; droit d’appui tréfoncier [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Le premier équivalent est générique. Le second, spécifique, vise plus précisément les cas d’appui venant du sous-sol, notamment dans le cas d’exploitations minières, de canalisations souterraines.
OBS: droit d’appui sous-jacent; droit d’appui tréfoncier : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).