English (Penal Law)
dangerous offender [correct, nom]
CONT: The Dangerous Offender. Not infrequently offenders appear before the Courts, charged with serious offences and having previous records and prognoses indicating a significant risk of further serious offending. Typically, psychiatric testimony indicates personality disorder or mental illness and little possibility of definite cure. ... incapacitation or the removal of the offender from the public for as long as possible may become an issue.
OBS: A dangerous offender may be sentenced to an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment once their dangerousness to the public has been established. It is not, however, a perpetual sentence as periodic reviews are mandated by law.
French (Droit pénal)
délinquant dangereux [correct, nom masculin]; délinquante dangereuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Contenu aux articles 752. 01 et suivants [du Code criminel], le régime applicable aux délinquants dangereux comporte deux étapes. La première étape se rapporte à la déclaration de délinquant dangereux(«étape de la déclaration»). À ce stade, la question cruciale à trancher est de savoir si l'individu présente un «danger» futur pour autrui. [...] La deuxième étape du régime relatif aux délinquants dangereux porte sur les effets d’une telle déclaration sur la liberté du contrevenant et plus précisément sur l'imposition d’une peine appropriée pouvant contenir la dangerosité du délinquant(«étape de la sanction»).
OBS: Un délinquant dangereux peut être condamné à une peine d’emprisonnement d’une durée indéterminée une fois que sa dangerosité envers le public est établie. Par contre, cette peine n’est pas perpétuelle, car la loi exige une révision périodique de la détention.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
delincuente peligroso [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En Canadá [...] la sentencia también puede declarar al condenado “delincuente peligroso”, en cuyo caso puede permanecer encarcelado de forma indefinida, o bien tras un cumplimiento efectivo en prisión no inferior a siete años, es decir, sin libertad condicional, puede ser sometido a vigilancia continua.