English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sailing)
close-hauled [correct, adverbe]; close hauled [correct, adverbe]
CONT: A boat can sail easily in most directions (the exception being directly into the wind). The captain and crew adjust the sails according to the angle of the wind. If a boat is heading as close to the wind as possible (45 degrees), then the sails are pulled in close to the boat. This is [sailing] "close-hauled".
PHR: sail close-hauled
French (Manœuvre des navires; Voile)
au plus près [correct, adverbe]; au près serré [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Naviguer au près serré. L'objectif est de naviguer le plus près du vent […] Le bateau navigue au près serré, voiles bordées à fond.