English (Health Law)
nearest relative [correct, loi du Manitoba]
CONT: "nearest relative" means (a) a spouse, unless there is a common-law partner, (a.1) a common-law partner, or (b) if there is no spouse or common-law partner, or if the spouse or common-law partner is unavailable, a son or daughter at least 18 years of age; or (c) if there is no son or daughter at least 18 years of age, or if any sons or daughters at least 18 years of age are unavailable, a parent or legal guardian; or (d) if there is no parent or legal guardian , or if the parent or parents or the legal guardian or legal guardians is or are unavailable, a brother or sister at least 18 years of age who is not unavailable ...
French (Droit de la santé)
plus proche parent [correct, loi du Manitoba, nom masculin]
CONT: «le plus proche parent» S’ entend : a) du conjoint, à moins qu'il n’ y ait un conjoint de fait; a. 1) du conjoint de fait; b) à défaut de conjoint ou de conjoint de fait, d’un fils ou d’une fille âgé d’au moins 18 ans; c) à défaut d’un fils ou d’une fille âgé d’au moins 18 ans ou s’ils ne sont pas disponibles, l'un des parents ou le tuteur; d) à défaut des parents ou du tuteur, ou s’ils ne sont pas disponibles, un frère ou une sœur disponible âgé d’au moins 18 ans.