English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
accelerated layoff [correct, nom]; accelerated lay-off [correct, nom]
CONT: [An] accelerated lay-off ... occurs when a surplus employee makes a request to the deputy head, in writing, to be laid off at an earlier date than that originally scheduled, and the deputy head concurs. Lay-off entitlements begin on the actual date of [the] lay-off.
OBS: accelerated layoff; accelerated lay-off: designations used in the context of the Work Force Adjustment Directive.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale; Conventions collectives et négociations)
mise en disponibilité accélérée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mécanisme intervenant lorsque, sur demande écrite d’un employé excédentaire, l'administrateur général met celui-ci en disponibilité plus tôt qu'à la date prévue initialement.
OBS: Les droits de l’employé eu égard à la mise en disponibilité entrent en vigueur à la date réelle de celle-ci.
OBS: mise en disponibilité accélérée : désignation utilisée dans le contexte de la Directive sur le réaménagement des effectifs.