English (Stock Exchange)
appreciate [correct]; show an appreciation [correct]
DEF: to rise in value.
French (Bourse)
accuser une plus-value [correct]; montrer une appréciation [à éviter]
OBS: Ne pas dire "montrer une appréciation".