English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
image cloning [correct]
CONT: The original image is called up on a color monitor where fourpinguins were transformed into ten because of electronic cropping, air brushing, and image cloning.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
multiplication de l’image [correct, nom féminin]; multiplication d’image [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé permettant de reproduire la même image en plusieurs exemplaires sur un écran.