English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production; Plant Biology)
multistemmed [correct, adjectif]; multi-stemmed; multicaulis [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Many-stalked.
CONT: The multi-stemmed Dudleya, Dudleya multicaulis (Crassulaceae), is a candidate California and Federal endangered species that occurs exclusively on rocky outcroppings in Coastal Sage Scrub habitats of Orange and North San Diego Counties, California.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture); Biologie végétale)
multicaule [correct]; à tiges multiples [correct]; à plusieurs tiges [correct]
DEF: Qui a des tiges nombreuses.
CONT: Aulne glutineux (Verne). Feuillu atteignant 25 à 35 m, son tronc est droit souvent multicaule, sa couronne est ovale, régulière, son port est pyramidal.