English (Computer Mathematics; Silviculture)
timber supply model [correct]
DEF: An analytical model (usually computer-based) that simulates the harvest and growth of collections of forest stands over several decades according to specific data and management assumptions.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Sylviculture)
modèle d’approvisionnement forestier [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Modèle analytique généralement informatisé employé pour simuler les variables de croissance et de récolte des peuplements forestiers sur plusieurs décennies à partir de données spécifiques et d’hypothèses d’aménagement.