English (Geology)
onlap [correct, verbe]; mantle [correct, verbe]
CONT: The sequence pinches out against Mississippian carbonates to the northeast, with the Bluesky sediments onlapping those of the Gething Formation.
CONT: ... typical peribatholithic veins occur in rocks mantling the Central Bohemian Pluton, in the Czech Republic.
French (Géologie)
recouvrir [correct]
CONT: [...] des exemples typiques de filons péribatholitiques peuvent être observés dans les roches recouvrant le Pluton de la Bohême centrale en République tchèque.