English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics; Electronic Warfare)
defend forward [correct, verbe]
CONT: Defend forward is a concept ... developed in response to the escalating pace and sophistication of nation-state sponsored adversaries. It means defending with an offensive mindset, proactively disrupting or stopping malicious cyber activities in their earliest stages, and increasing costs for adversaries. This is how [to] take the fight to attackers and reverse the adversary advantage.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique; Guerre électronique)
défendre en amont [correct, verbe]; défendre en avant [correct, verbe]
CONT: [...] la division numérique [...] dispose [...] plus de latitude dans ses opérations [cybermilitaires], lui permettant [...] de mener des opérations offensives, plutôt que de seulement agir en riposte à des attaques extérieures. [La stratégie qui consiste à] défendre en avant [...] pourrait [...] cibler des pirates à leur insu afin de les neutraliser au moment jugé opportun [...]
PHR: se défendre en amont dans le cyberespace