English (Urban Studies; Urban Sociology; Environment)
15-minute city [correct, nom]; 15-min city [correct, nom]; fifteen-minute city [correct, nom]
CONT: The 15-minute city is [an] urban model that promotes a human-centric and environmentally sustainable urban future. The idea at its core is that cities should be designed or redesigned so that residents of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities in all parts of the city are able to access their daily needs (housing, work, food, health, education, and culture and leisure) within the distance of a 15-minute walk or bike ride.
French (Urbanisme; Sociologie urbaine; Environnement)
ville du quart d’heure [correct, nom féminin]; ville des 15 minutes [correct, nom féminin]; ville des quinze minutes [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La ville des 15 minutes est un concept qui prône une organisation de la ville faisant en sorte que les habitants ont accès à la plupart de leurs destinations de travail, de magasinage, de soins, d’éducation et de loisir en moins d’un quart d’heure de marche ou de vélo. Il combine les concepts de milieux de vie complets et de ville polycentrique, tout en adoptant la perspective individuelle plutôt que la perspective collective.