English (Agricultural Economics)
agricultural orientation premium; agricultural guidance premium
CONT: Prime d'Orientation Agricole (POA) (Agricultural Orientation Premium): subsidy granted by the Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Forêt to help the productive investments of food produce storage, packaging and/or processing businesses.
OBS: ... in view of the present structure of farms suitable for modernization ... by concentrating on the production of beef and veal or mutton and lamb, the guidance premium should be calculated per hectare of land required for such meat production, taking into account the change which the premium is to effect ...
French (Économie agricole)
prime d’orientation agricole [correct, nom féminin, Europe]; POA [correct, nom féminin, Europe]
CONT: La Prime d’Orientation Agricole-POA-a pour objectif d’accompagner la modernisation des entreprises agroalimentaires qui assurent une activité de stockage-conditionnement et de transformation des produits agricoles ou alimentaires pour adapter l'offre à la demande et valoriser la production agricole de l'Union Européenne. Le financement de la POA est assuré par l'État au niveau national ou régional, et par les collectivités territoriales, notamment dans le cadre des contrats de plan État Région.