English (Measuring Instruments)
equal arm beam-over-pan type machine [proposition]; machine of the equal arm beam-over-pan type; equal arm beam-over-pan type scale [proposition]
CONT: The limits of error for a machine that is of the equal arm beam-over-pan type are one-half the limits of error otherwise applicable to the machine
OBS: machine of the equal arm beam-over pan type: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 1
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance à bras égaux et à fléau supérieur [nom féminin]
OBS: balance à bras égaux et à fléau supérieur : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 186.