English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
expansion spool [correct]
CONT: Before drilling operations are begun it is necessary to construct a concrete cellar ... to support the weight of the drilling rig and later to accommodate the wellhead valving and expansion spool.
OBS: spool: Any of several cylindrical devices which have a rim, ridge, or head at each end and commonly an axial hole for a pin or spindle and on whcih filamentary or ribbonlike material ... is wound.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
raccord d’expansion [nom masculin]; tambour d’expansion [nom masculin]
CONT: Avant de commencer les opérations de forage, il faut construire une cave avant-puits en béton [...] pour supporter le poids de l'appareil de forage et pour recevoir plus tard la vanne de tête de puits et le raccord d’expansion.