English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Packaging Standards and Regulations)
used tare
DEF: All packaging materials that can be separated from the packaged product after packaging.
OBS: tare: The weight of the wrapping, receptacle or conveyance containing goods, which is deducted from the gross in order to ascertain the net weight ....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages))
tare utilisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: tare :Poids à vide, que l'on doit déduire du poids brut pour connaître le poids de la marchandise contenue dans un récipient, un emballage, un véhicule.