English (Measuring Instruments)
clear mechanism
CONT: [Electronic computing scales.] Except as may otherwise be allowed by a Notice of approval, a tare entry shall only be erased from the scale memory with the removal of gross load from the weighing element; entry of another price per unit of weight, use of a "clear" mechanism or any other keying sequence shall not affect the tare entry.
OBS: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p.4.
French (Appareils de mesure)
dispositif d’annulation [nom masculin]
CONT: [Balances-calculatrices électroniques. ] Sauf indication contraire dans un avis d’approbation, la tare doit seulement s’effacer de la mémoire de l'appareil qu'une fois le poids brut enlevé de l'élément de charge; l'entrée d’un autre prix par unité de pesanteur, l'emploi d’un dispositif d’annulation ou toutes autres séquences d’entrée ne doivent pas affecter cette tare.
OBS: Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, p. 4.