English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Packaging Standards and Regulations)
unused tare
DEF: All packaging materials, including lids, containers, labels, seals, etc., that is intended to contain a product before it is introduced into its container.
OBS: tare: The weight of the wrapping, receptacle, or conveyance containing goods, which is deducted from the gross in order to ascertain the net weight ....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages))
tare inutilisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: tare :Poids à vide, que l'on doit déduire du poids brut pour connaître le poids de la marchandise contenue dans un récipient, un emballage, un véhicule.