English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
weight indicator [correct]; drillometer
DEF: An instrument near the driller's position or a drilling or workover rig that shows the weight suspended from the hook when the bit is off the bottom. From this reading, weight on the bit can be inferred during drilling operations.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
peson [correct, nom masculin]; indicateur de poids [nom masculin]; indicateur de charge [nom masculin]; Martin Decker [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil indiquant le poids au crochet d’un appareil de forage.
OBS: Le terme «peson» est officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.