English (Archaeology)
master's mark [correct]; craftsman's mark
DEF: The mark of a master silversmith, which is the equivalent of an artist's signature.
French (Archéologie)
poinçon de maître [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Poinçon apposé par le maître-orfèvre, qui constitue sa signature de l'œuvre.