English (Scientific Research Equipment; Fish)
fish counting system [correct]
CONT: Five sites representing a broad range of fish pass types were selected for trials. Camera, lighting and image recording equipment were deployed at each site, to identify the optimum combination and arrangement to produce the best fish images. The resulting video output was used to develop and evaluate three computer-based image analysis systems for detecting fish from video images. Two of these significantly [outperformed] the third in terms of detection rate for fish and time taken for an analyst to obtain a fish count. ... The project generated [a] fish counting system ... suitable for fish passes and narrow channels ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Poissons)
dispositif de comptage des poissons [correct, nom masculin]