English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
giant knotweed [correct]; sachaline
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: giant knotweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée de Sakhaline [correct, nom féminin]; persicaire de Sachaline [nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: renouée de Sakhaline : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).