English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Japanese knotweed [correct]; Japanese fleeceflower
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: Japanese knotweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée du Japon [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.