English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
false waterpepper [correct]; mild smartweed [correct]; swamp smartweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: mild smartweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée faux-poivre-d’eau [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: renouée faux-poivre-d’eau : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).