English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western dock [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: western dock: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
patience occidentale [correct, nom féminin]; rumex occidental [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: patience occidentale : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).