English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
triangulated hangers [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Extending throughout the span, the deck [of the Severn Bridge] is only 10 feet ... deep and is suspended from the cables by inclined hangers at 60-feet ... intervals. These triangulated hangers damp out the small degree of oscillation that might otherwise occur with winds blowing slightly upwards from the horizontal.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
suspentes formant un système triangulé de suspension [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les suspentes assurent la liaison du tablier et des câbles porteurs. Elles sont généralement verticales. Cependant, au pont sur la Severn elles forment(sauf au centre de la travée) un système triangulé de suspension pour obtenir un meilleur amortissement des vibrations de l'ouvrage.