English (Spacecraft)
aft flight deck [correct]; AFD [correct]
CONT: The arm is controlled from inside the flight deck by a crewmember, often assisted by a second crewmember, using rotational and translational hand controllers. The RMS operator looks out of the aft flight deck and overhead windows into the payload bay as he/she controls the arm and through closed-circuit television monitors in the payload bay and on the arm itself.
French (Engins spatiaux)
pont d’envol arrière [nom masculin]