English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
bridge crane [correct]; nonrevolving crane [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Both overhead-traveling and gantry cranes are called bridge cranes. These cranes span a rather large area and differ among themselves primarily only in the construction of the bridge portion of the crane, and in the method of suspension of the bridge.
CONT: for "nonrevolving crane" : ... nonrevolving crane ... Representative of this class is the overhead traveler.
OBS: for "nonrevolving crane" : Crane ... The horizontal movement may be accomplished in two ways, viz., the rectilinear motion of a traveling crane mounted on parallel rails, or the rotary motion of a pivoted swinging crane.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
pont de levage [nom masculin]; grue portique [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Ponts à palans. [...] On distingue 4 familles d’appareils. Ponts roulants posés [...] Ponts roulants suspendus [...] Ponts portiques [...] Ponts semi-portiques [...] Cette classification se réfère [...] aux critères liés au cadre où évoluent les appareils.
OBS: «grue portique» : L’emploi de ce terme, heureusement rare, nous paraît impropre, car en français le terme «grue» ne s’applique qu’à des engins de levage pourvus d’une flèche. Il présente en outre un danger de confusion avec le terme «grue sur portique» (en anglais, «portal crane»).