English (Trucking (Road Transport))
axle beam [correct]
DEF: Central solid part of a load-carrying axle.
OBS: The central hollow part of a powered axle is called a powered axle housing or differential housing.
French (Camionnage)
poutre d’essieu [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce centrale solide d’un essieu porteur.
OBS: La pièce centrale solide mais creuse d’un pont moteur est appelée poutre de pont.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
eje [correct, nom masculin]; birote [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pieza central sólida de los ejes libres.
OBS: La pieza central hueca del tren motor se llama camisa o caja.