English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
natural bridge [correct]
DEF: A natural rock exposure that has been converted into a bridge spanning an erosional valley ...
OBS: Herein lies the major difference between the two look-alike forms — natural arches and natural bridges. Geologists insist on two designations because they are formed by different processes. Water does most of the work in creating both landforms. However, a natural bridge spans a valley of erosion and is therefore produced by running water. A natural arch is formed by "holing through" of thin walls or fins mostly by weathering processes - processes that operate more rapidly in the presence of water.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
pont naturel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Formation géologique qui enjambe une vallée taillée par l’érosion.