English (Foundation Engineering)
pipe-pile stall [correct]
OBS: Open-dredged steel caisson for George P. Coleman Bridge over the York River, Va. Six of these caissons were built to full height in a shipyard 60 miles away, and floated to the site, where they were held in position during sinking by welded pipe-pile stalls.
French (Technique des fondations)
cage en tubes d’acier
OBS: Caissons ouverts en acier pour le pont George P. Coleman, sur la rivière York en Virginie. Six de ces caissons ont été construits dans un chantier naval distant de 95 km et remorqués jusqu'au chantier où ils ont été maintenus en place durant leur échouage par des «cages» en tubes d’acier soudés.