English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
proprietary bridge [correct]
CONT: During the mid-19th century ... and continuing nearly until the end of the century, many firms in the United States developed proprietary bridges which were competitively peddled to railroads and governmental divisions.
OBS: Proprietary : privately owned and operated.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont privé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Privé : Se dit de ce qui appartient en propre à quelqu’un, à un groupe, de ce qui s’y rapporte : Propriété privée. Voie privée. Accès privé.