English (Spacecraft)
orbiter middeck [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Orbiter middeck provides crew accommodations and contains three avionics equipment bays. Modular stowage lockers are used to store the flight crew's personal gear, mission-required equipment, and experiments. There are 42 identical lockers, which are 11 X 18 X 21 inches. An experiment is either designed to fit inside a locker or replace one or more lockers. Individual microgravity science experiments are flown on a space-available basis in the Orbiter middeck. Few support services are available and, in general, mission parameters are not established by experiments in the middeck.
OBS: orbiter middeck: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
pont intermédiaire de l’orbiteur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Pour les manœuvres de rentrée et d’atterrissage, leurs co-équipiers [...] se sont installés sur le pont intermédiaire de l’orbiteur.
OBS: pont intermédiaire de l'orbiteur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).