English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
tubular bridge [correct]
DEF: a plate-girder bridge in the form of a rectangular tube.
CONT: The basic similarity of ... modern box girders to the Britannia tubular bridge first conceived more than a century before is notable. Apart from materials and details of construction, the most significant difference is that in the first the trains ran through the boxes, whereas in the modern bridges the roadway traffic flows on top.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont tubulaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: pont métallique formé d’éléments composant une poutre creuse de section rectangulaire. (De ce type, mis au point par R. Stephenson pour le Britannia bridge (...), sont dérivés les divers modèles en treillis, soit de métal, soit de ciment armé).