English (Animal Behaviour; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
radio-collar [correct]
CONT: Both spring and winter censuses were undertaken for the three herds using a combination of block and strip census techniques. Extensive aerial observations were then used to allow detailed documentation of herd structure. Radio collars were attached to approximately 100 caribou .... An interpretation of the data provided an indication of the migratory habits ....
French (Comportement animal; Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
collier émetteur [nom masculin]
DEF: Collier fixé sur certains animaux et émettant un signal sonore dont on se sert pour évaluer une population animale.