English (Demography)
index of ability [correct]; Kn/MT [voir observation]
DEF: [Index that] compares the number of people who report being able to speak the language with the number who have that Aboriginal language as a mother tongue.
OBS: Index of ability (Kn/MT) ... If for every 100 people with a specific Aboriginal mother tongue, more than 100 persons in the overall population are able to speak that language, some clearly learned it as a second language either in school or later in life. This may suggest some degree of language revival.
French (Démographie)
indice d’habileté [correct, nom masculin]; Kn/MT [voir observation]
DEF: [Indice qui] compare le nombre de personnes qui disent pouvoir parler la langue au nombre de personnes dont c’est la langue maternelle autochtone.
OBS: Indice d’habileté(Kn/MT) [...] Si pour toutes les 100 personnes d’une langue autochtone donnée, plus de 100 personnes sur l'ensemble de la population peuvent parler la langue, de toute évidence certaines de ces personnes ont appris cette langue comme langue seconde, à l'école ou ailleurs. Un tel indice peut laisser croire à un certain degré de résurgence de la langue.