English (Embryology)
progress zone
OBS: The specification of proximodistal positional values appears to take place within a progress zone near the tip of the [wing] bud [of the chick] (...) The zone is always associated with the apical ectodermal ridge, and some influence from the ridge presumably brings it into being. The progress zone is about 350 micrometers (...) long. It contains a population of dividing cells that are like fibroblasts in general appearance.
French (Embryologie)
zone de progression
OBS: La détermination des emplacements proximo-distaux semble se faire dans une «zone de progression» proche de l'apex du bourgeon [alaire du poulet](...) Cette zone est toujours associée à la crête apicale ectodermique et semble-t-il, n’ existerait pas sans elle. La «zone de progression» a environ 350 micromètres(...) de long; elle contient une population de cellules qui se divisent et qui ont l'allure générale de fibroblastes.