English (Demography; Scientific Research)
study base [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A population studied in a particular location over a specified period of time.
OBS: study base: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Démographie; Recherche scientifique)
base d’étude [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Population étudiée dans un lieu donné, sur une période de temps déterminée.
OBS: base d’étude : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.