English (Statistical Methods; Epidemiology; Psychology)
effect size [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A dimensionless measure of the degree of presence of a phenomenon in the population of interest.
OBS: In the case of continuous variables, it is generally defined as the difference in means between the experimental and control groups, divided by the standard deviation of the control group or both groups. When different scales (pain assessment, for example) are used to measure an outcome, they become comparable.
OBS: This measure is used to determine the size of a sample.
OBS: effect size: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: Although tests of statistical significance tell how likely a result was simply due to chance, effect size estimates can be used to estimate clinical significance of a particular finding.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Épidémiologie; Psychologie)
ampleur de l’effet [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; importance de l’effet [nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure adimensionnelle du degré de présence d’un phénomène dans la population étudiée.
OBS: Dans le cas des variables continues, elle est généralement définie comme la différence des moyennes du groupe expérimental et du groupe témoin divisée par l’écart type dans le groupe témoin ou les deux groupes. Lorsque différentes échelles (d’évaluation de la douleur, par exemple) sont utilisées pour mesurer un résultat, elles deviennent comparables.
OBS: Cette mesure est utilisée pour déterminer la taille d’un échantillon.
OBS: ampleur de l’effet : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Epidemiología; Psicología)
magnitud del efecto [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Estimador estandarizado no escalar de la relación entre una exposición y un efecto.
CONT: En sentido general, este término se aplica a cualquier medida de la diferencia en el resultado entre los grupos de estudio; de tal manera que el riesgo relativo (relative risk), la razón de odds (odds ratio) y la diferencia de riesgos (risk difference) son "magnitudes de efecto". Cuando la magnitud de efecto se aplica a mediciones de variables continuas (como la media), su estimador común más usado es la diferencia media estandarizada, que se calcula como la diferencia de medias dividida por la desviación estándar. Esto es sobre todo útil cuando no hay una medida común a todos los estudios.