English (Ecology (General))
area of occupancy [correct]
CONT: Area of occupancy is defined as the area within its "extent of occurrence" which is occupied by a taxon, excluding cases of vagrancy. The measure reflects the fact that a taxon will not usually occur throughout the area of its extent of occurrence, which may, for example, contain unsuitable habitats. The area of occupancy is the smallest area essential at any stage to the survival of existing populations of a taxon (e.g. colonial nesting sites, feeding sites for migratory taxa). The size of the area of occupancy will be a function of the scale at which it is measured, and should be at a scale appropriate to relevant biological aspects of the taxon.
OBS: area of occupancy: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone d’occupation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Zone d’occupation. Il s’agit de la supeficie mesurée au sein de la «zone d’occurrence »occupée par un taxon, à l'exclusion des cas de nomadisme. La mesure reflète le fait qu'un taxon ne se rencontrera généralement pas dans l'intégralité de sa zone d’occurrence, qui peut, par exemple, renfermer des habitats inadaptés. La zone d’occupation est la plus petite superficie cruciale pour la survie des différents stades d’une population existante d’un taxon(par exemple, sites de nidification coloniaux, sites d’alimentation pour taxons migrateurs).