English (Marketing; Marketing Research)
purchase intention [correct]; buying intention
DEF: Phase that comes before a purchase decision when all the factors that influence the final decision have not been weighed up, but when an impulse is felt to satisfy a need in a particular way.
OBS: The measure of the percentage of the population that finds itself in this phase, and the strength of their intentions, helps to adopt certain marketing measures.
OBS: purchase intention: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Étude du marché)
intention d’achat [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phase préalable à la décision d’achat où les différents facteurs qui interviendront dans la décision finale n’ont pas encore été évalués, mais où l’on sent déjà l’impulsion de répondre à un besoin, d’une manière déterminée.
OBS: La mesure du pourcentage de population qui se trouve dans cette phase ainsi que de la force de son intention, permet d’adopter des mesures de marketing.
OBS: intention d’achat : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercialización; Estudio del mercado)
intención de compra [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fase previa a la decisión de compra en la que todavía no se han sopesado los distintos factores que intervendrán en la decisión final, pero en la que ya se siente el impulso de satisfacer una necesidad de una determinada forma.
OBS: La medición del porcentaje de población que está en esta fase, y de la fuerza de su intención, permite adoptar medidas de mercadología.
OBS: intención de compra: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.