English (Emergency Management)
emergency planning zone [correct]
DEF: The offsite area around a facility for which emergency planning and preparation are done in advance, to ensure that necessary and effective protective actions can be taken to protect the public, property or the environment in case of an accident.
French (Gestion des urgences)
zone de planification d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone hors site définie autour d’une installation nucléaire pour laquelle on a pris à l'avance des mesures de planification et de préparation afin de garantir la prise de mesures nécessaires et efficaces pour protéger la population, les biens et l'environnement en cas d’accident.