English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
hatching rate [correct]
CONT: The poor hatching rates had an effect on net productivity, which must be at least 67% for a Northern Gannet population to maintain itself; from 1966 to 1974 productivity was only 29.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
taux d’éclosion [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce faible taux d’éclosion avait une incidence certaine sur la productivité nette, qui doit être d’au moins 67 % pour qu'une population de Fous de Bassan puisse se maintenir.