English (Birds)
seabird population [correct]
CONT: The most immediate factors affecting fluctuations in seabird populations are probably the quality and abundance of food, which influence breeding success, the number of young that reach adulthood, and annual survival rates among adults.
French (Oiseaux)
population d’oiseaux marins [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les facteurs les plus courants dans les fluctuations des populations d’oiseaux marins sont probablement la qualité et l’abondance de la nourriture, qui influencent le rendement de la reproduction, le nombre de jeunes qui parviendront à l’âge adulte et le nombre d’adultes qui survivront annuellement.